image description

Amendments to the Malta Residence and Visa Programme

Amendments to the Malta Residence and Visa Programme

Amendments to the Malta Residence and Visa Programme

In exercise of the powers conferred by Articles 7 and 8 of the Maltese Immigration Act, the Prime Minister has made a number of amendments to the Malta Residence and Visa Programme (“MRVP”). The changes will come into force immediately and are considered to be part and parcel with the MRVP regulations.

The principal changes made to the programme are the following:

  • The contribution fee of thirty thousand euros (€30,000), which is to be paid upon application now covers the main applicant, spouse and the children of the main applicant.
  • The introduction of an additional five thousand euros (€5,000) contribution which is non-refundable for each parent or grandparent of the main applicant or of the spouse, which contribution is payable upon the issuance of the approval letter.
  • The age capping of children of the main applicant and/or the spouse has been removed. In practice, this means that children do not lose their residency rights at the age of twenty-seven (27) and, consequently, they can be included in the application form.
  • The removal of the requirement for the main applicant and his/her dependants to spend a period that exceeds either six (6) consecutive months or an aggregate period of ten (10) months during any given four year period from the appointed day outside of Malta.
  • The main applicant and his/her dependants will become eligible to apply for Long Term Residence subject to the respective requirements being satisfied.
  • The approved children of the main applicant and/or the spouse will retain residency rights as long they are not economically active and/or married at the application stage. 
  • An option has been introduced to enable the main applicant to apply against a non-refundable supplementary administration fee of five thousand euros non-refundable (€ 5,000) per person, to include the following on the Main Beneficiary Certificate:
  1. The spouse of a previously approved dependent child of the main applicant and/or the spouse;
  2. The child born or adopted after the approval date, of a previously approved dependent child of the main applicant and/or the spouse, or of the previously approved dependant child’s spouse.

 

To see how the combined expertise of our consultants and partners could work for you, contact us to arrange a free private consultation. 

RC International is dedicated to helping you thrive in a globalised world.

We are passionate about helping clients and their families apply for second citizenship and residence programmes that suit their unique objectives.